The Ohio Valley Conference has announced its 2016-17 Commissioner's Honor Roll, and Morehead State had a school-record 127 honorees.
The Commissioner's Honor Roll awards student-athletes who have achieved at least a 3.25 grade point average and have been eligible and on the team throughout their competitive season.
Softball and women's track and field led the way with 15 students honored. Athletes in cross country/track and field and volleyball/beach volleyball can earn the honor in both sports.
The academic medal-of-honor winners were announced Wednesday, and the OVC will announce the recipients of the team academic awards next week.
Morehead State's Commissioner's Honor Roll accolades include:
Baseball
Josh Baumgart, Jake Bublitz, Kyle Cantu, Hunter Fain, Alex Garbrick, Marion McLean, Tyler Niemann, Michael Patrick, Dalton Stambaugh, Jimmy Wright and Jake Ziegelmeyer
Men's Basketball
Ty'Quan Bitting
Women's Basketball
Katelyn Byrd, Brooke Todd, Darianne Seward, Shay Steele and Dominique St. Louis
Men's Cross Country
Alan Barnett*, Jordan Carrington*, Jackson Cooper*, Jarrett Mattingly*, Justin Moakler*, Jesse Moreno*, Corey Tooke*, Iszack Whitsell* and Aaron Wier*
*Also honored for track and field
Women's Cross Country
Mackenzie Butler*, Alison Chinn*, Gloria Corona-Luna*, Caitlin Cunningham*, Abbie Dorn*, Mya Faris*, Jessica Martin*, Taylor Montgomery*, Amelia Sebok* and Shelby Watkins*
*Also honored for track and field
Men's Golf
Blake Cartwright, Ryan Gillum, Tyler Hillyer, Cody Kellum, Nathan Smith and Nick Wilkins
Women's Golf
Sarah Boden, Sarah Debnekoff, Ana Dieguez Gonzalez de Mesa, Gypsie Hutchinson, Anna Magnusson and Brittany Whatley
Rifle
Brandon Bryer, Siarra Crum, Sarah Fink, Joe Fischer, Jesse Moyer, Alexa Potts, Karly Potts and Haley Wilson
Soccer
Angela Black, Samantha Damante, Eva Helgadottir, Julia Hodge, Cara Maher, Caitlynn Mason, Melissa Pickren, Katie Quinn, Holly Schwarber, Morgan Treser, Morgan Vonderheide, Michelle Washburn and Dani Wilson
Softball
Lindsay Anderson, Ellen Barrett, Aubrey Bennett, Allison Davis, Robyn Leighton, Kayla McGuffey, Chelsea McManaway, Cheyenne Meyer, Hannah Murphy, Amber Null, Allison Rager, Abigail Rhodes, Karly Thompson, Megan Tymorek and Lindsay Ward
Men's Track and Field
Alan Barnett*, Jordan Carrington*, Jackson Cooper*, Jarrett Mattingly*, Justin Moakler*, Jesse Moreno*, Corey Tooke*, Iszack Whitsell*, Aaron Wier* and Mason Blevins
*Also honored for cross country
Women's Track and Field
Mackenzie Butler*, Alison Chinn*, Gloria Corona-Luna*, Caitlin Cunningham*, Abbie Dorn*, Mya Faris*, Jessica Martin*, Taylor Montgomery*, Amelia Sebok*, Shelby Watkins*, Maya Andrews, Hannah Bailey, Shelby Fawns, Abby Soltisz and Sydney Young
*Also honored for cross country
Volleyball
Alli Evans*, Maddie Fella*, Jessica Hall*, Jordan Jones*, Bailey Nichol*, Syndey Schuler*, Hope Rillema* and Jessie Wachtman*
*Also honored for beach volleyball
Beach Volleyball
Alli Evans*, Maddie Fella*, Jessica Hall*, Jordan Jones*, Bailey Nichol*, Syndey Schuler*, Hope Rillema*, Jessie Wachtman*, Liz Allen and Chandler Clark
*Also honored for volleyball