MSPR Awards History

2014 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio, Open Class

  • Best in Show, College Division (Tyler Kline)
  • 1st Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (Tyler Kline)
  • 1st Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Tyler Kline, "MSPR News")
  • 1st Place - Best Public Affairs Radio, College Division (Joshua Grandison, "Electric Shock Drowning")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Chase Scott, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • 2nd Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (Carly Lacey)
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Carly Lacey, "MSPR News")
  • 2nd Place - Best News Story Radio, College Division (David Gillum, "Postal Service Ending") 
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Shelby Steele, "Best High School Football Coach")
  • 3rd Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (David Gillum)
  • 3rd Place - Best Feature Story Radio, College Division (Tanner Boyd, "University of Kentucky Explosives Research Team - UKERT")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "wmky.org")

2013 - Kentucky AP Awards: Non-commercial

  • Best in Show, College Division (Tyler Kline, "Adult Spelling Bee")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Tyler Kline, Adult Spelling Bee)
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tyler Smith, "MSU Rifle Team")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio News Story, College Division (Matthew Rand, "Carter County School District")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Newscast, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "MSPR News")
  • 1st Place - Best Play-By-Play (Chuck Mraz, "Eagle Sports Network")
  • 2nd Place - Best Use of Sound (Tyler Kline, "Adult Spelling Bee")
  • 2nd Place - Best Continuing Coverage (Dan Conti, "West Liberty Tornado Coverage")
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast (Mountain Edition News - Tanner Boyd, Kelsey Bond, Tanner Hesterberg)
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Tyler Kline, "Guest Composer")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "16th Region Tournament Preview")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio News Story, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "Cuts to Governor's Scholars")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Newscast, College Division (Kelsey Bond, "MSPR News")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Sports Feature (Tanner Hesterberg, "Storm the Court")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Political Coverage (Front Page with Chuck Mraz, "Congressional Candidates Debate Coal")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "msuradio.com")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Carly Lacey, "Doughboy Statue")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "Storm the Court")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio News Story, College Division (David Gillum, "Northeast Jail Authority")