WMKY

MSPR Awards History

2017 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio, Open Class

  • Best in Show, College Division (Samantha Morrill)
  • 1st Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Samantha Morrill and Arlo Barnette, "Mountain Edition News")
  • 1st Place - Best Feature Story, College Division (Samantha Morrill, "Einstein’s Dreams, MSU Theatre Recognition")
  • 1st Place - Best News Story, College Division (Ashley Chapman, "Fentanyl-Laced Heroin")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Coverage, College Division (Nathan Gutierrez, "Win the Day")
  • 2nd Place - Best Long Newscast, Professional Division (Dan Conti, Arlo Barnette and Samantha Morrill, "Mountain Edition News")
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Reporting, Professional Division (Chuck Mraz, “MSPR Sports”) 
  • 2nd Place - Best Feature Story, College Division (Courtney Howell, "PAC Summer Arts Camp")
  • 2nd Place - Best News Story, College Division (Tanner Boyd, "Former President Bill Clinton at MSU")
  • 3rd Place - Best Long Public Affairs, Professional Division (Paul Hitchcock, "MSU’s Social Work Internship Program")
  • 3rd Place - Best Radio Anchor, Professional Division (Dan Conti)

2016 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio, Open Class

  • 1st Place - Best Long Newscast, Professional Division (Chuck Mraz, “Morning Edition News”)
  • 1st Place - Best Play-By-Play, Professional Division (Chuck Mraz, “MSU Eagles”)
  • 1st Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Tanner Boyd and Arlo Barnette, "Mountain Edition News")
  • 1st Place - Best News Story, College Division (Joshua Grandison, “Rowan County Clerk Davis Firm Against Marriage Protesters”)
  • 1st Place - Best Feature Story, College Division (Patrick Davis, “Kentucky Craft Beer”)
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Reporter, College Division (Jordan Simonson)
  • 2nd Place - Best News Story, College Division (Arlo Barnette, "Drone Crash")
  • 2nd Place - Best Feature Story, College Division (Samantha Morrill, "SYMBIOSISDUO")
  • 2nd Place - Best Public Affairs, College Division (Arlo Barnette, "Chuck it for Charity")
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Coverage, College Division (Michael Gustin, “MSPR Sports”)
  • 3rd Place - Best Sports Coverage, Professional Division (Chuck Mraz, “MSPR Sports”)
  • 3rd Place - Best Long Serious News Feature, Professional Division (Dan Conti, “Kim Davis Released from Jail”)
  • 3rd Place - Best News Story, College Division (Jordan Simonson, “Dangerous Drug in Appalachia”)
  • 3rd Place - Best Sports Coverage, College Division (Jarrod Wesley, “MSPR Sports”)

2015 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio, Open Class

  • 1st Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Tanner Boyd, "Mountain Edition News")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Chase Scott, "MSPR Sports")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Reporter, College Division (Joshua Grandison)
  • 2nd Place - Best Feature Story Radio, College Division (Shelby Steele, "Damascus Road Quartet")
  • 2nd Place - Best Public Affairs Radio, College Division (Joshua Grandison, "Summer Heat")
  • 2nd Place - Best Long Light News Feature, Professional Division (Paul Hitchcock, "Headstone to Honor 1920's Blues Singer Sara Martin")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Website, Professional Division (Greg Jenkins, "wmky.org")
  • 3rd Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Joshua Grandison and Shelby Steele, "Mountain Edition News")
  • 3rd Place - Best Feature Story Radio, College Division (Jordan Simonson, "Commonwealth Curiosities")
  • 3rd Place - Best News Story Radio, College Division (Zachary Senvisky, "Fivco Area Drug Enforcement") 
  • 3rd Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Chase Scott, "BBCOR Baseball Bats")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Long Newscast, Professional Division (Dan Conti,Arlo Barnette,Joshua Grandison, "Mountain Edition News")

2014 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio, Open Class

  • Best in Show, College Division (Tyler Kline)
  • 1st Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (Tyler Kline)
  • 1st Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Tyler Kline, "MSPR News")
  • 1st Place - Best Public Affairs Radio, College Division (Joshua Grandison, "Electric Shock Drowning")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Chase Scott, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • 2nd Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (Carly Lacey)
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast Radio, College Division (Carly Lacey, "MSPR News")
  • 2nd Place - Best News Story Radio, College Division (David Gillum, "Postal Service Ending") 
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Coverage Radio, College Division (Shelby Steele, "Best High School Football Coach")
  • 3rd Place - Best College Radio Reporter, College Division (David Gillum)
  • 3rd Place - Best Feature Story Radio, College Division (Tanner Boyd, "University of Kentucky Explosives Research Team - UKERT")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Sports Coverage (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "wmky.org")

2013 - Kentucky AP Awards: Non-commercial

  • Best in Show, College Division (Tyler Kline, "Adult Spelling Bee")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Tyler Kline, Adult Spelling Bee)
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tyler Smith, "MSU Rifle Team")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio News Story, College Division (Matthew Rand, "Carter County School District")
  • 1st Place - Best Radio Newscast, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "MSPR News")
  • 1st Place - Best Play-By-Play (Chuck Mraz, "Eagle Sports Network")
  • 2nd Place - Best Use of Sound (Tyler Kline, "Adult Spelling Bee")
  • 2nd Place - Best Continuing Coverage (Dan Conti, "West Liberty Tornado Coverage")
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast (Mountain Edition News - Tanner Boyd, Kelsey Bond, Tanner Hesterberg)
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Tyler Kline, "Guest Composer")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "16th Region Tournament Preview")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio News Story, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "Cuts to Governor's Scholars")
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Newscast, College Division (Kelsey Bond, "MSPR News")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Sports Feature (Tanner Hesterberg, "Storm the Court")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Political Coverage (Front Page with Chuck Mraz, "Congressional Candidates Debate Coal")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "msuradio.com")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Feature Story, College Division (Carly Lacey, "Doughboy Statue")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Sports Coverage, College Division (Tanner Hesterberg, "Storm the Court")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio News Story, College Division (David Gillum, "Northeast Jail Authority")

 2012 - Kentucky AP Awards: Non-commercial

  • 1st Place - Best College Audio Radio, Soft News Feature (David Gillium, "Flooding of Olive Hill")
  • 1st Place - Best College Audio Radio, Sports Feature (Tanner Hesterberg, "New Viking Football Coach")
  • 2nd Place - Best Political Coverage (Chuck Mraz, "Kentucky Gubernatorial Race 2011")
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Feature (Tanner Hesterberg, "New Viking Football Coach")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Radio Newscast (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Morning News")
  • Honorable Mention - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "msuradio.com")
  • Honorable Mention - Best College Audio (Tanner Boyd, "STEM Spacelab")

2011 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio Class II 

  • 1st Place - Best Newscast (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Morning News")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Reporting (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Reporting (Chuck Mraz)
  • 1st Place - Best College Audio (Matthew Rand)
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Reporter (Shayla Menville)
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Reporting (Tyler Smith, "MSPR Weekday Sports")
  • 2nd Place - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "msuradio.com")
  • Honorable Mention: Best Public Affairs ("Health Matters" Dr. Tony Weaver, Rick Phillips /hosts, Brandon McCleese /producer "Vertical Sleeve Gastrectomy")
  • Honorable Mention: Best Political Coverage (Chuck Mraz, "KY Senate Race")
  • Honorable Mention: Best Sports Feature / Special (Tanner Hesterberg, "Josh Teater")

2010 - Kentucky AP Awards: Radio Class II

  • 1st Place - Best Newscast ("Mountain Edition", Dan Conti, Shayla Menville & Tanner Hesterberg)
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Reporting (Tanner Hesterberg, "MSPR Sports")
  • 1st Place - Best Website (Greg Jenkins, "msuradio.com")
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Morning News")
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Reporting (Chuck Mraz, "MSPR Sports") 
  • Honorable Mention: Best Sports Reporting (Tanner Hesterberg, "MSPR Sports") 
  • Honorable Mention: Best Radio Anchor (Chuck Mraz)
  • Honorable Mention: Best Political Coverage (Tanner Hesterberg, "Rowan Sheriff's Race")

2009 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Best Newscast ("Mountain Edition", Dan Conti, Tanner Hesterberg & Whitney Evans)
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Reporting (Chuck Mraz)
  • 1st Place - Best Sports Feature / Special ("Darius Miller", MacKenzie Bates)
  • 1st Place - Best Use of Sound ("Save The Queen", Nicole Back )
  • 2nd Place - Best Newscast ("MSPR Morning News", Chuck Mraz)
  • 2nd Place - Best Sports Reporting (MacKenzie Bates)
  • 2nd Place - Best Radio Reporter (Nicole Back)
  • Honorable Mention - Best Public Affairs ("Guardian", Nicole Back)

2008 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Nicole Back (Best Light News Feature - "Liberty Bell")
  • 1st Place - MacKenzie Bates (Best Sports Feature - "Raceland vs. Russell")
  • 1st Place - Chuck Mraz (Best Sports Reporting - "MSPR Morning Sports")
  • 2nd Place - Chuck Mraz (Best Newscast - "MSPR Morning News")
  • Honorable Mention - Shayla Menville (Best Hard News Feature - "State Treasurer Candidates")
  • Honorable Mention - Dan Conti, Nicole Back and Shayla Menville (Best Newscast - "MSPR's Mountain Edition")

2007 - Kentucky Public Radio Awards

  • 1st Place - Nicole Back (Best Public Service - "Cervical Cancer")
  • 1st Place - Nicole Back (Best Soft News Feature - "Sasha Colette")
  • 2nd Place  - Brandon Robinson (Best Sports Reporting - "Preview of Morehead State Football Team")
  • Honorable Mention - Brandon Robinson (Best Public Service - "Coal Mining") 

2006 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place  - Nicole Back (Best Newscast)
  • 1st Place  - Leeann Tanner (Best News Report)
  • 1st Place  - Aaron Breeze (Best Sports Reporting)
  • 2nd Place - Nicole Back (Best Feature - "The Grove") 
  • 2nd Place - Leeann Tanner (Best News Report - "Appalachian Oil") 

2005 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Chuck Mraz (Class Two Radio - Sports Reporting)
  • 1st Place - Morehead State Public Radio (Class Two Radio - Best Newscast)

2004 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Jeremy Hicks (Feature/Human Interest - "Main Street Music")
  • 1st Place - Stephanie Sanders (Best Reporter)
  • 1st Place - Michael Clark (Sports Reporting - "Mountian Edition Sports")

2004 - PRNDI Awards

  • 2nd Place - Morehead State Public Radio (Division D News Feature - "Political Harrassment")

2003 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Megen George (Radio Newscast)
  • 1st Place - Jonese Franklin (Radio Sports - "Ancient Sportscasting")
  • 1st Place - Jeremy Hicks (Feature/Human Interest - "Don Rigbsy")
  • 1st Place - Megen George (Radio - Best Reporting)
  • 1st Place - Nelson Gullett (Feature Reporting - "Poppy Mountain Bluegrass Festival")
  • 1st Place - Jeremy Hicks (Radio News Report)
  • 1st Place - Chuck Mraz (Sports Reporting - "The Front Page")
  • 2nd Place - MSPR Staff (Newscast)
  • Honorable Mention - Jeremy Hicks (Radio Feature - "Leftover Salmon") 
  • Honorable Mention - Megen George (Radio News Report - "Crowded College") 
  • Honorable Mention - Aaron Arnold (Sports Reporting)

2003 - National Federation of Community Broadcasters

  • Finalist - Paul Hitchcock, Local Music/Entertainment Series (Americana Crossroads Live)

2002 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Megen George (News Report - "Barge Traffic")
  • 1st Place - Megen George (Feature/Human Interest - "Images from the Mountains")
  • 1st Place - Stuart Osborne (Best Student Sportscast)
  • 2nd Place - Jonese Franklin (News Report - "Recycling")

2002 - PRNDI Awards

  • 1st Place - Morehead State Public Radio ("Mountain Edition" News)

2001 - Kentucky AP Awards

  • 1st Place - Stuart Osborne (Best Student Sportscast)
  • 2nd Place - Stuart Osborne (Student Newscast)
  • Honorable Mention - Stuart Osborne (Student Long Form Feature)

2000 - PRNDI Awards

  • 2nd Place - WMKY (Division D Soft Feature - "New Old Building")

2000 - National Federation of Community Broadcasters

  • 1st Place - Paul Hitchcock, Local Music/Entertainment Series (US 23 Showcase)
  • Finalist - Paul Hitchcock, Local Music/Entertainment Series (Gathering of Traditional Musicians)